Perlmutter v. Blanche – Register of Copyrights Sues Trump Over His Attempt to Remove Her
[…] The problem, argues Perlmutter,  is that the FVRA does not apply to the Library of Congress. 

The relevant text of the FVRA provides that the President may “temporarily authoriz[e] an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency” for which Senate confirmation is required.” 5 U.S.C § 3347(a).  For purposes of Title 5,  an “Executive agency” means an “Executive department,” a “Government corporation,” and an “independent establishment.” 5 U.S.C. § 105. An “executive department” is one of the fifteen departments with cabinet-level heads,  5 U.S.C § 101. A “Government corporation means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States” and an “independent establishment” means “an establishment in the executive branch” (and the GAO) that isn’t either of the above two entities. 5 U.S.C § 104

The Library of Congress seems to fit none of these definitions.